Caravel Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Caravel Capital General Information

Description

Caravel Capital was a private equity firm based in London. The firm used to invest in mobile and telecom services, healthcare, information technology, and consumer products and services sector. It was founded in 2005 and was based in London, England.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sloane Robinson Private Equity
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1 Berkeley Street
  • London W1J 6DJ
  • England, United Kingdom

Caravel Capital Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 01-Sep-2008 00000 00000 000.00 Application Software Product Development
00000 00000 01-Aug-2008 00000 00000 00.000 Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue
00000000 12-May-2008 00000 00000 000.00 Multi-line Chemicals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000000000 16-Mar-2007 00 000000000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
OrthoMimetics 05-Dec-2006 Early Stage VC 00.00 Biotechnology Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caravel Capital Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 00000 01-Feb-2016 000000000 00000000
000000 17-May-2013 000000000000000000
00000000 10-Jul-2012 000 0000
OrthoMimetics 16-Nov-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
To view Caravel Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Caravel Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial