Mars Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Mars Ventures General Information

Description

Mars Ventures was a venture capital firm that was based in Southfield, Michigan. The firm used to invest in early-stage companies operating in the brand, retail, information technology and digital marketing sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Griffon Ventures
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 25200 Telegraph Road
  • Southfield, MI 48033
  • United States

Mars Ventures Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aspire (Business/Productivity Software) 24-Mar-2016 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
00000 0000 10-Dec-2015 0000 00000 000 Application Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 0000 20-Nov-2014 0000 00000 00.000 Application Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 00000 11-Aug-2014 00000 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Ditto Labs 17-Sep-2013 Seed Round 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Landau Brothers 17-Mar-2013 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
To view Mars Ventures’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mars Ventures Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aspire (Business/Productivity Software) 05-Oct-2017 Out of Business
00000 0000 01-Jun-2017 000 00 00000000
000000 00000000 25-Nov-2014 000000000000000000
To view Mars Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Mars Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial