Bay Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 13
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Bay Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Bay Capital is a private equity firm based in Mumbai, India. The firm specializes in equity investments. The firm prefers to invest in small to medium-sized businesses operating in the consumer products and services, distribution and wholesale, business services, software, data mining, data integration and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.bay-cap.com
Formerly Known As
Indus Hospitality Fund
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 14th Floor Bakhtawar
  • Nariman Point
  • Mumbai, Maharastra 400021
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Bay Capital Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 27-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
00000000.000 19-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00000 Accessories Generating Revenue
000000000000 01-Oct-2020 000000000 00 Information Services (B2C) Profitable
00000 (000000000) 30-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Brokerage Generating Revenue
Religare Enterprises 14-Dec-2017 PIPE Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bay Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 0000 30-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 0000
000 0000 (00000 00 16-Mar-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 000000 21-Dec-2017 0000000000
0000 000000000 05-Sep-2017 000000000 00000000 00000
Westlife Development 01-Oct-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Bay Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bay Capital Team (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Siddharth Mehta Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer & Managing Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Puneet Saraogi Co-Founder & Managing Partner Mumbai, India
Apurva Mehta Managing Partner Mumbai, India
Keyur Majumdar Managing Partner Mumbai, India
Nikunj Doshi Managing Partner Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »