Expanso Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Portfolio
  • 13
  • Exits
  • 5
Exits

Expanso Capital General Information

Description

Expanso Capital was a venture capital firm and an investment subsidiary of Caisse d'Epargne Aquitaine Poitou-Charentes. The firm was founded in 1999.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sébadour capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 25, Cours Du Maréchal Foch
  • 33076 Bordeaux
  • France

Expanso Capital Investments (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
La Boite Concept 10-Nov-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000000 29-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Energy Traders and Brokers Generating Revenue
0000000 00000000 08-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
00000000 26-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
0000000 23-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
00000 000000 12-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 13-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue
0000000 09-May-2017 0000 00000 00000 Publishing Generating Revenue
Aboutir Emploi 07-Mar-2017 PE Growth/Expansion Human Capital Services Profitable 0000-000 00000
Transparence 07-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000-000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Expanso Capital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Adventus (Systems and Information Management) 01-Mar-2019 Out of Business
00000 000000000000 14-Aug-2018 0000000000: 000000
0000000 0000000000 000000000 00000000
General de Antioxidantes Secondary Transaction - Private
Onetik Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Expanso Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Expanso Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Expanso Capital Co-Investors (23)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
AQUITI Gestion 3 Series chart Industry bar
Bpifrance 0 Series chart Industry bar
Dynalim 0 Series chart Industry bar
Finaqui 0 Series chart Industry bar
Galia Gestion 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 23 co-investors. Get the full list »