Shinhan Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Investments
  • 94
  • Portfolio
  • 74
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Shinhan Capital General Information

Description

Shinhan Capital is a corporation formed in April 1991 and is based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm provides credit-specialized financial services with a focus on corporate finance in Korea. The company offers investment finance services, including private equity management services, merger and acquisition financing, mezzanine loans, and capital restructuring investment services. Shinhan Capital Co., Ltd. operates as a subsidiary of Shinhan Financial Group Company Limited.

Contact Information

Website
www.shcap.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Shinhan Leasing Co. Ltd.
Year Founded
1991
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 7th to 12th Floors, 54, Cheonnyecheon-Ro
  • Jung-Gu
  • Seoul, 04540
  • South Korea
+82 0000-0000

Shinhan Capital Investments (94)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 25-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
000000 09-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 0000 03-May-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 28-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Getcha 12-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 94 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shinhan Capital Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 00000 07-Apr-2022 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Jan-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000
E-Tron 16-Nov-2014 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000
To view Shinhan Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Shinhan Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Shinhan Capital Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jeong Woon-Jin Chief Executive Officer Seoul, South Korea
Soonpil Kwon Manager, Shipping Finance Team, Corporate Finance Division Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »