Seaya Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 77

  • Portfolio
  • 30

  • Exits
  • 17

Exits

Seaya Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Seaya Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Madrid, Spain. The firm prefers to invest in mobility, clean energy, agriculture, fintech, food, healthcare, proptech, cybersecurity, industry tech, and content sectors. The firm seeks investments that are by value-driven founders & by following a sustainable approach.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seaya Capital Gestión SGECR, S.A.
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Spanish Venture Capital Association (ASCRI)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Calle Alcalá, 54 - 1º dcha
  • 28014 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 911 00 00 00

Seaya Ventures Investments (77)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Samara Energy 20-Jun-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
000000 11-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00 0000000
000000 07-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue 00000000000 0000000000
000000 05-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00 0000000
00000000 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 04-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 23-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000ó0
0000 10-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Descartes 31-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
Resilience (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 25-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 77 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seaya Ventures Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Clicars 19-May-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000000000 29-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
00000 04-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00000
0000 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 07-Oct-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000000 04-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
00000 11-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000
000000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
Yogome 24-Oct-2018 Out of Business
PIPPA & JEAN 20-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

Seaya Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seaya Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seaya Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Seaya Ventures Team (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Carolina Gijon Muñoz Deputy Chief Financial Officer Madrid, Spain
Antonio Gimenez de Cordoba Partner 00 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Aristotelis Xenofontos Partner 00 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Juan González del Castillo Partner Madrid, Spain
Pablo Pedrejón Partner 0 0 0 Madrid, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

Seaya Ventures Co-Investors (153)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cathay Innovation 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cathay Capital Private Equity 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Endeavor Catalyst 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mundi Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Idinvest Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 153 co-investors. Get the full list »