LIV Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 24
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 9
Exits

LIV Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, LIV Capital is a private equity firm based in Mexico City, Mexico. The firm focuses on middle-market businesses with robust operating leverage in high growth sectors. The firm prefers to invest in companies based in Mexico.

Contact Information

Website
livcapital.mx
Formerly Known As
Latin Idea Ventures
Year Founded
2019
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Torre Virreyes, Pedregal Number 24
  • Piso 6 - 601 Colonial, Molino del Rey
  • Mexico City, 11040
  • Mexico
+52 55 0000 0000

LIV Capital Investments (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 20-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000000 00000
0000000 00 0000000 06-Nov-2018 00 000000000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Aug-2018 00 000000000 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Profitable 000000 0á0000
00000 22-Sep-2017 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue 000000 0á0000
Nubity 04-Oct-2016 Early Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LIV Capital Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000000 20-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
0000000000 28-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
000 0000000 000000 12-Dec-2019 000 0000
000000000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
Linio 02-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

LIV Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LIV Capital Team (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alexander Rossi Co-Founder and Managing Partner 0 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Rodrigo Gamero Chief Financial Officer Mexico City, Mexico
Edgar Perdomo Managing Partner Mexico City, Mexico
Miguel Dávila Managing Partner 0 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Mariana Romero General Counsel Mexico City, Mexico
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »