Chalmers Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 263
  • Portfolio
  • 113
  • Exits
  • 95
Exits

Chalmers Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, Chalmers Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Göteborg, Sweden. The firm seeks investments in pre-seed, seed and growth stage companies. The firm prefers to make investments in the technology sector

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Encubator
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Vera Sandbergs Allé 8
  • 412 96 Göteborg
  • Sweden

Chalmers Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (263)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Dialogtrail 29-Jan-2021 Early Stage VC 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000ö
00000000 09-Dec-2020 000000000000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000000 02-Dec-2020 000000000000 000.00 Water Utilities Product In Beta Test
000000 (0000000000 25-Nov-2020 000000000000 000.00 Information Services (B2C) Startup
00000 0000000 0000 11-Nov-2020 0000 00000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Startup
0000 11-Nov-2020 000000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) Startup
000000 00000000000 28-Oct-2020 000000000000 00.000 Biotechnology Startup
0000000 27-Oct-2020 000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Oterlu 22-Oct-2020 Early Stage VC 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Potato Plastic 13-Oct-2020 Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Other Materials Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 263 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chalmers Ventures Exits (95)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Knowme.earth 10-Jan-2021 Out of Business
0000000 30-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
00000000 09-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Oct-2020 00000000 000000 00
00000 000000 0000 25-Sep-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000 16-Sep-2020 000 00 00000000
0000 00000000 0000 16-Jul-2020 00000000 000000 00
000000 01-Jul-2020 00000000 000000 00
Biofrigas 18-Jun-2020 IPO 00.00
Epishine 13-May-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 95 exits. Get the full list »

Chalmers Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Chalmers Ventures Team (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sara Wallin Chief Executive Officer Göteborg, Sweden
Emma Siljeäng Chief Financial Officer Göteborg, Sweden
Louise Brudö Investment Director 0 Göteborg, Sweden
Linda Hedenblom Business Coach 0 Göteborg, Sweden
Jonas Bergman Investment Director 0 Göteborg, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Chalmers Ventures Co-Investors (67)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Almi Invest 15 00 Series chart Industry bar
Gladium 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norrsken VC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Creandum 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Frog Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 67 co-investors. Get the full list »