Valhalla Private Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 189
  • Portfolio
  • 115
  • Exits
  • 61
Exits

Valhalla Private Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, Valhalla Private Capital is an angel group based in Calgary, Canada. The firm is an investor-only membership group committed to building Western Canadian industry through early-stage angel investing. The firm seeks to invest in the biotechnology, health and life sciences, real estate, hospitality and transportation, and information and communication sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VA Angels, Valhalla Angels
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 150 9 Avenue Southwest
  • Suite 2030
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3H9
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Valhalla Private Capital Investments (189)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mesentech 13-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Drug Delivery Generating Revenue
0000 14-Feb-2022 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000000 00000000 15-Jan-2022 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 20-Nov-2021 00000 (00000 Surgical Devices Product Development
0000 20-Nov-2021 0000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 20-Nov-2021 00000 (00000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Startup
00000000000 18-Nov-2021 00000 (00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000Ë 12-Nov-2021 0000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Solar Earth Technologies 20-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Wyvern 20-Oct-2021 Seed Round 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 189 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valhalla Private Capital Exits (61)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Keeling 01-Jan-2022 Out of Business
00000000 000 00000 21-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000000 000 01-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000000 30-Aug-2021 000
0000000 0000000000 19-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
0000 0000000 16-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 0000000 18-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
000000 00000 01-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
New Perspective Pools 11-Aug-2020 Out of Business
Revolights 01-Feb-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 61 exits. Get the full list »

Valhalla Private Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Valhalla Private Capital Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Grant Lawrence President & Board Member 0 Calgary, Canada
Ashley de Nooij Executive Calgary, Canada
Mykaela Horrigan Executive Assistant Calgary, Canada
Mike Ducker Executive Director Calgary, Canada
Rod Brown Co-Founder and Board Member 0 0 Calgary, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Valhalla Private Capital Co-Investors (188)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Red Thread Ventures 7 Series chart Industry bar
Aventrock Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
BlueSky Equities 0 Series chart Industry bar
Startup TNT 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Yaletown Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 188 co-investors. Get the full list »