LB Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 296

  • Portfolio
  • 131

  • Exits
  • 121

Exits

LB Investment General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, LB Investment is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm has an additional office in Shanghai. The firm seeks to invest in Korea and China-based companies operating in the technology, information and communication technology, media, consumer, education, biology, healthcare, clean technology, and manufacturing sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
LG Venture Investment Company
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 512 Teheran-ro, Gangnam-gu
  • 13th Floor
  • Seoul, 06179
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

LB Investment Investments (296)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ETL 04-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Startup
Nota AI 30-May-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Standard Energy 21-May-2024 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
MetisX 13-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
JV(LB Investment/AIM Global Foundation) 08-May-2024 00000 000000 Other Commercial Products Stealth
AIZ Entertainment 02-May-2024 0000 00000 000.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Ettifos 16-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Mediquitous 09-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
Tiernes 04-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Mediquitous 03-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC Internet Retail Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 296 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LB Investment Exits (121)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
D&D Pharmatech 02-May-2024 IPO 000.00
GCT Semiconductor 26-Mar-2024 0000000 000000 0000
Isol Chemicals 24-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Curocell 09-Nov-2023 000 000.00
Ocean Drive Studio 01-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Team Grape 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Echoss 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Techcross 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Acetech 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
YLab 20-Jul-2023 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 121 exits. Get the full list »

LB Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LB Investment Management, Team & Partners (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Park Ki-ho Chief Executive Officer & President 0 Seoul, South Korea
Minsik Chung Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director& Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
Jason Koo Senior Managing Director 0 Seoul, South Korea
Dooseok Chae Managing Director, Executive Director, and Head of Growth Secondary Headquarters 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
Hwan Lee Senior Managing Partner Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

LB Investment FAQs

  • What is LB Investment?

    Founded in 1996, LB Investment is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea.

  • When was LB Investment founded?

    LB Investment was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the CEO of LB Investment?

    Park Ki-ho is the CEO of LB Investment.

  • Where is LB Investment headquartered?

    LB Investment is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is LB Investment's total asset value?

    LB Investment has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has LB Investment made?

    LB Investment has made 296 investments.

  • What has LB Investment invested in?

    LB Investment has made numerous investments in companies like ETL, Nota AI, and Standard Energy within the Industrial Supplies and Parts, Business/Productivity Software, and Electrical Equipment industries.

  • What has LB Investment invested in recently?

    LB Investment's latest investment was on 04-Jun-2024 in ETL, a company within the Industrial Supplies and Parts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »