Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

iMinds

iMinds
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Inactive STATUS
51 INVESTMENTS
39 PORTFOLIO
10 EXITS
Description

As of September 23, 2016, iMinds had been officially disbanded and integrated into Imec. iMinds was operating under the imec name and was a business incubator that preferred to invest in small and medium enterprises operating in the mobile, media, information services and information technology industries. The firm was headquartered in Zwijnaarde, Belgium and was founded in 2004.

Website
Formerly Known As
IBBT vzw
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Year Founded
2004
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • AATower
  • Technologiepark 19
  • 9052 Zwijnaarde
  • Belgium

iMinds Investments (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FibriCheck 08-May-2017 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000000.00 23-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 05-Sep-2016 000000000000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000 11-Aug-2016 000000000000 Publishing Generating Revenue
00000 09-Mar-2016 000000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Mar-2016 0000 00000 Social/Platform Software Startup
0000000 20-Aug-2015 000000000000 00000 Software Development Applications Startup
0000000 14-Aug-2015 000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Djubble 06-Aug-2015 Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Social/Platform Software Out of Business
De Fermetisten 06-Apr-2015 Accelerator/Incubator Social/Platform Software Out of Business
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore iMinds’s full profile, request a free trial.

iMinds Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Intuo 26-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 19-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
0000000 01-Jan-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000000 01-Apr-2016 000 00 00000000 Completed
00 00000000000 01-Feb-2016 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 25-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 22-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 000
00000000 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Paycento 01-Jun-2013 Out of Business Completed
SmartSpoken Out of Business Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »