The Chennai Angels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 80
  • Portfolio
  • 48
  • Exits
  • 19
Exits

The Chennai Angels General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, The Chennai Angels is an angel group and is based in Chennai, India. The firm invests in early-stage startups companies investing in the consumer products, consumer services and information technology sectors across India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chennai Entrepreneurship Trust Fund
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • Module Number 6, Sixth Floor, Block A
  • Phase II, IIT Madras Research Park, Kangam Road, Taramani
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600113
  • India
+91 044 0000 0000

The Chennai Angels Investments (80)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FREED 02-May-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 19-Apr-2022 00000 (00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
000000000 05-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
0000000 00 24-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000000 08-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue 000000000000 00000000000
00000 06-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
0000000 09-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
000000 01-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
The Indus Valley 25-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
D'Moksha Homes 04-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC 00000 Household Products Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 80 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Chennai Angels Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Silvan 31-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
0000000 29-Jun-2021 0000000000
0000000 0000000 01-Nov-2020 000 00 00000000
00000 07-Aug-2020 000000000000000000
00000000000 14-Oct-2019 000000000000000000
0000 000 01-Jun-2019 000000000 00000000
00000000 01-May-2019 000 00 00000000
000000 0000000 000 30-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000
Betaout 24-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Quest Explore Discover 01-May-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

The Chennai Angels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Chennai Angels Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chandran Krishnan Chief Executive Officer 0 Chennai, India
Apsara Madhubal General Manager 0 Chennai, India
Sivadas R Investment Director 0 Chennai, India
Mukesh Kothari Executive Chennai, India
Mahalingam Krishnamurthy Executive Committee Member 0 Chennai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

The Chennai Angels Co-Investors (101)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Venture Catalysts (Mumbai) 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Inflection Point Ventures (India) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lead Angels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
9Unicorns 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Axilor Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 101 co-investors. Get the full list »