Blockchain Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 116
  • Portfolio
  • 72
  • Exits
  • 25
Exits

Blockchain Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Blockchain Capital is one of the earliest and most active venture investors in the blockchain industry and has financed 95 plus companies and projects since its inception. The mission is to help entrepreneurs build world-class companies and projects based on blockchain technology. The firm invests in both equity and crypto assets and are a multi-stage investor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crypto Currency Partners
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 440 Pacific Avenue
  • San Francisco, CA 94133
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Blockchain Capital Investments (116)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Securitize 21-Jun-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
000 0000 17-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 15-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Asset Management Profitable
0000000000000 08-Jun-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 04-Jun-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 01-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Startup
00000000 10-May-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 (000000000 06-May-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Greenwood Labs 01-Apr-2021 Seed Round 000 Other Financial Services Startup
Bounce Finance 15-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 116 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blockchain Capital Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Templum 16-Jun-2021 PE Growth/Expansion
00000000 14-Apr-2021 000
00000 0000000 0000 09-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 000000 19-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 07-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
000000 18-Feb-2020 000000000000000000
000 (0000000000000 18-Oct-2019 000000000000000000
00000 01-Mar-2019 000 00 00000000
Expresscoin 01-Feb-2019 Out of Business
ZipZap 31-Dec-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Blockchain Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blockchain Capital Team (44)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Zalia Aliriza Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Bart Stephens Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
W. Bradford Stephens Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Jimmy Song Bitcoin Fellow San Francisco, CA
Spencer Bogart General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »

Blockchain Capital Co-Investors (485)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Pantera Capital 11 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Coinbase Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Digital Currency Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Electric Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Polychain Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 485 co-investors. Get the full list »