First Star Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Portfolio
  • 20
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

First Star Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, First Star Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in the data and machine intelligence, artificial intelligence, computational biotech, connected sensors, augmented reality, virtual reality and blockchain sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Procyon Ventures
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 245 Main Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States

First Star Ventures Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Skynet Labs (cloud storage) 22-Sep-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
000000000 05-May-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 00000000000 15-Mar-2020 0000 00000 Biotechnology Product In Beta Test
00000000 00000000 27-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000000 0000 18-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 (0000000 15-Oct-2019 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 000 00000000 04-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Infinite Analytics 13-Aug-2018 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Tranquil Data 09-Aug-2018 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Star Ventures Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Upskill 02-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 0000 03-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 19-Dec-2017 000 00 00000000
0000 01-Jun-2016 0000000000
Contastic 03-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition
Seven Bridges Secondary Transaction - Private
To view First Star Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

First Star Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

First Star Ventures Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Drew Volpe Co-Founding Partner 0 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Millie Liu Co-Founding Partner 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Teddy Blank Principal Cambridge, MA
To view First Star Ventures’s complete team members history, request access »

First Star Ventures Co-Investors (88)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BoxGroup 2 Series chart Industry bar
Hyperplane Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pillar VC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rajeev Surati 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 88 co-investors. Get the full list »