Innovate Angel Funds Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 41
  • Portfolio
  • 20
  • Exits
  • 17
Exits

Innovate Angel Funds General Information

Description

Innovate Angel Funds is a family of funds located in College Station, Texas. The firm is primarily dedicated to making early-stage angel investments in science and technology ventures in and around Aggieland except for select investments partnered with VIC Technology Venture Development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Research Valley Funds
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Primary Office
  • Innovate 501
  • 501 Graham Road
  • College Station, TX 77845
  • United States
+1 (979) 000-0000

Innovate Angel Funds Investments (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Supper 05-Jan-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
000000 16-Mar-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 03-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
000 000000 000 05-May-2016 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
000000 00000000 28-Dec-2015 00000 (00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Startup
0000000 08-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 31-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Out of Business
000000 10-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Out of Business
GBDbio 30-Jan-2015 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Out of Business
Shape Memory Medical 15-Jan-2015 Later Stage VC 00000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 41 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Innovate Angel Funds Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dynamo Micropower 05-May-2020 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
000000000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 000.00
000000000 01-May-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
00000000000 06-Feb-2018 000000000000000000
000000 01-Nov-2017 000 00 00000000
00000000 000000 01-Dec-2016 000 00 00000000
BetterVoice 13-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000
E-Nicotine Technology 28-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

Innovate Angel Funds Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Innovate Angel Funds Team (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
James Lancaster Founder & Managing Director 0 0 College Station, TX
You’re viewing 1 of 2 team members. Get the full list »