Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 9
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 5
Exits

Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto) General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Gibraltar Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Canada. The firm makes investments in the early stage companies operating in the technology, business services and consumer services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gibraltar Growth
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 100 Adelaide Street West
  • 28th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 1S3
  • Canada

Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto) Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 23-Dec-2020 0000 00.000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 00000
000000 01-Dec-2018 00000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
000000000 04-Oct-2018 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 0000000000 30-Jul-2018 0000000000 Accessories Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Sheertex 01-Apr-2018 Seed Round 000 Clothing Generating Revenue 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto) Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 11-Apr-2019 0000000000 0000
0000000 03-Apr-2018 000 00.00
00000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000
0000000 30-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00.00
Globalive XMG 17-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition
To view Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto)’s complete exits history, request access »

Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gibraltar Ventures (Toronto) Team (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Camillo Prata Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Advisor and Managing Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Valerie Sorbie Partner & Managing Director Toronto, Canada
Luigi Fraquelli Co-Founder & Managing Director Toronto, Canada
Joelle Maslaton Vice President & Venture Partner Toronto, Canada
Shay Nulma Vice President & Venture Partner Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »