Allianz X Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 17
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 42
  • Portfolio
  • 24
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

Allianz X General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Allianz X is the digital investment unit of the Allianz Group headquartered in Munich, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in digital growth companies that are part of the ecosystems related to insurance. The firm identifies and invests in the best digital frontrunners that are strategically relevant for the Allianz Group and provides an interface between portfolio companies and the digital ecosystem within Allianz as well as drive innovation across Allianz's operating entities and global lines of business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allianz Digital Accelerator
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Leopoldstrasse 28A
  • 80802 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

Allianz X Investments (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wealthsimple 14-Oct-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Asset Management Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
0000 000000 07-Sep-2020 00 000000000 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
0000000 26-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000 20-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 00000 00.0
000 05-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
0000000000000 09-Mar-2020 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
000 00 0000 000000 26-Nov-2019 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
000000000000 16-Oct-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
99.co 16-Aug-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Halodoc 25-Jul-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 42 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allianz X Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Amwell 17-Sep-2020 IPO 00000
00000000 02-Jul-2020 000 00000
0000000 01-May-2020 000 00 00000000
00000 00000 000000 30-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 000000000000000000
000000000 000000000 00000000
Lucie Labs Secondary Transaction - Private
Wellabe Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Allianz X’s complete exits history, request access »

Allianz X Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Allianz X Team (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nazim Cetin Ph.D Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Munich, Germany
Catherine Dietrich Chief Financial Officer Munich, Germany
Joseph Engelhart Chief Investment Officer 0 Munich, Germany
Sarah Theinert Ph.D Executive Munich, Germany
Sever Timotei Savanciuc Executive Munich, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »