Gorilla Capital (Helsinki) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 89
  • Portfolio
  • 69
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Gorilla Capital (Helsinki) General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Gorilla Capital is a venture capital firm based in Helsinki, Finland. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage technology companies based in Finland, Estonia, Denmark, and Sweden.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gorilla Ventures
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Lapinlahdenkatu 16
  • 00180 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 040 0000000

Gorilla Capital (Helsinki) Investments (89)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hukka 30-Nov-2020 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 28-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
00000000 24-Jul-2020 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 00000000 10-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
0000000000 04-Jun-2020 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
00000000000 06-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
00000 31-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
00000000 13-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Manna Insect 24-Jan-2020 Early Stage VC 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup 00000 0000000000
Statzon 21-Jan-2020 Seed Round 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 89 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gorilla Capital (Helsinki) Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
PodMe 08-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO
00000 02-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
000000000 07-Apr-2020 000 00 00000000
00000 03-May-2018 000000000000000000
Whambush 01-Dec-2016 Out of Business
Almerin Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Gorilla Capital (Helsinki)’s complete exits history, request access »

Gorilla Capital (Helsinki) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gorilla Capital (Helsinki) Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Petri Lehmuskoski Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Helsinki, Finland
Risto Rautakorpi Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Helsinki, Finland
Reijo Syrjäläinen Advisor & Founding Partner Helsinki, Finland
Sampo Parkkinen Co-Founder & Venture Partner 0 Helsinki, Finland
Timo Tiihonen Advisor & Co-Founder 0 0 0 Helsinki, Finland
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Gorilla Capital (Helsinki) Co-Investors (109)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Finnish Business Angels Network 3 Series chart Industry bar
Takeoff Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Business Finland 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kim Väisänen 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tekes 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 109 co-investors. Get the full list »