SKU Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 42
  • Portfolio
  • 32
  • Exits
  • 10
Exits

SKU General Information

Description

SKU is an accelerating firm that provides mentorship programmes specially designed for early-stage consumer product companies. The firm was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in Austin, Texas.

Contact Information

Website
www.sku.is
Formerly Known As
Incubation Station
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 1408 East
  • 13th Street
  • Austin, TX 78702
  • United States

SKU Investments (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mmmpanadas 10-Sep-2020 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000 (0000 0000 03-Sep-2020 000000000000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
00000000 08-Jan-2020 000000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue
000000 0000 00000 22-Feb-2019 000000000000 Beverages Generating Revenue
00000 000000 22-Feb-2019 000000000000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
0000 00000 21-Mar-2018 000000000000 Beverages Out of Business
0000000 00000 20-Mar-2018 00000 (00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000000 000000 20-Mar-2018 000000000000 0000 Beverages Stealth
Meridian Hive 20-Mar-2018 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Pure Spoon 20-Mar-2018 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Food Products Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 42 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SKU Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Trophy Skin 10-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
00000 0000 16-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
0000 00000 01-May-2019 000 00 00000000
0000 00000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
0000 000 000000 00 01-Nov-2017 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Feb-2017 000 00 00000000
00000000 000000000 01-Dec-2016 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000 01-Aug-2016 000 00 00000000
Peatos 23-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition
EPIC Provisions 06-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000
To view SKU’s complete exits history, request access »

SKU Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SKU Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ben Ponder Ph.D Chief Executive Officer Austin, TX
Shari Ressler JD President & Founder 0 Austin, TX
Anna Barnard Program Manager & Community Manager Austin, TX
Kirstin Ross Managing Director 0 Austin, TX
To view SKU’s complete team members history, request access »