Elemental Excelerator Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 182

  • Portfolio
  • 109

  • Exits
  • 39

Exits

Elemental Excelerator General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2009, Elemental Excelerator is an incubator and impact investment firm based in Honolulu, Hawaii. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the energy, mobility, agriculture, circular, and water sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Energy Accelerator
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Ali'i Place, 1099 Alakea Street
  • Suite 1250
  • Honolulu, HI 96813
  • United States
+1 (808) 000-0000

Elemental Excelerator Investments (182)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MOLG 22-Mar-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Fervo Energy 29-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
Gradient (Electronics) 31-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Dimensional Energy 12-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Energy Production Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
SparkCharge 10-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
DigitalPaani 07-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
C16 Biosciences 21-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Bedrock Energy 18-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue
Capture6 18-Oct-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Ebb Carbon 18-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 182 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elemental Excelerator Exits (39)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Solar Analytics 08-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Ambri 06-May-2024 0000000000: 000000
T-REX (Business/Productivity Software) 24-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
120Water 10-Jan-2024 0000000000 0000
Modulous 01-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
Cambrian Innovation 16-Nov-2023 0000000000 00000
WhereIsMyTransport 28-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000
Oroeco 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Imprint Energy 29-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Blyncsy 09-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 39 exits. Get the full list »

Elemental Excelerator Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Elemental Excelerator Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Avra Van Der Zee JD Chief Operating Officer 0 Honolulu, HI
Danielle Harris Managing Director, Engagement & Innovation 0 Honolulu, HI
Tiffany Huynh Director of External Affairs 0 Honolulu, HI
Melissa Uhl JD Chief Growth Officer 0 Honolulu, HI
Laith Ojjeh Dealflow Fellow Honolulu, HI
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Elemental Excelerator Co-Investors (226)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Climate Capital 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
Congruent Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Incite Ventures (San Francisco) 0 Series chart Industry bar
Breakthrough Energy 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Echo River Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 226 co-investors. Get the full list »

Elemental Excelerator FAQs

  • What is Elemental Excelerator?

    Founded in 2009, Elemental Excelerator is an incubator and impact investment firm based in Honolulu, Hawaii.

  • When was Elemental Excelerator founded?

    Elemental Excelerator was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the CEO of Elemental Excelerator?

    Dawn Lippert is the CEO of Elemental Excelerator.

  • Where is Elemental Excelerator headquartered?

    Elemental Excelerator is headquartered in Honolulu, HI.

  • What is Elemental Excelerator's total asset value?

    Elemental Excelerator has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Elemental Excelerator made?

    Elemental Excelerator has made 182 investments.

  • What has Elemental Excelerator invested in?

    Elemental Excelerator has made numerous investments in companies like MOLG, Fervo Energy, and Gradient (Electronics) within the Machinery (B2B), Energy Infrastructure, and Electronics (B2C) industries.

  • What has Elemental Excelerator invested in recently?

    Elemental Excelerator's latest investment was on 22-Mar-2024 in MOLG, a company within the Machinery (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »