FirstMile Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 78

  • Portfolio
  • 48

  • Exits
  • 23

Exits

FirstMile Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, FirstMile Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the B2B software, infrastructure technology, and distributed ledger sectors based in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
PV Ventures
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Colorado Venture Capital Association (COVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 630 Southpointe Court
  • Suite 200
  • Colorado Springs, CO 80906
  • United States
+1 (719) 000-0000

FirstMile Ventures Investments (78)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Apaly 18-Mar-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Cloverleaf AI 06-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Credo Health 04-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Revir Technologies 21-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
The Regis Company 01-Sep-2023 0000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Barn Owl Precision Agriculture 22-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
SHOWLABS 15-Aug-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Paccurate 10-Aug-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Solo Labs 01-Aug-2023 Early Stage VC Financial Software Stealth 0000000 000000
Karoo Health 07-Jun-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 78 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FirstMile Ventures Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Magenta ( ) 21-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Rook Capital 16-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Gondola (Business/Productivity Software) 24-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Section 19-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Resurface (Boulder) 19-Jul-2023 0000000000
ConcealFab 01-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
Shotzr 27-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
Dapix 08-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
Authomate 06-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO
Cloud Elements 23-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

FirstMile Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FirstMile Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FirstMile Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

FirstMile Ventures Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
William Miller Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Colorado Springs, CO
Aaron Stachel Partner 00 0 0 Denver, CO
Zaz Floreani Partner 0 Austin, TX
To view FirstMile Ventures’s complete team members history, request access »

FirstMile Ventures Co-Investors (130)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Service Provider Capital 11 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kickstart Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SpringTime Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Access Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Crawley Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 130 co-investors. Get the full list »

FirstMile Ventures FAQs

  • What is FirstMile Ventures?

    Founded in 2010, FirstMile Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

  • When was FirstMile Ventures founded?

    FirstMile Ventures was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of FirstMile Ventures?

    William Miller is the founder of FirstMile Ventures.

  • Where is FirstMile Ventures headquartered?

    FirstMile Ventures is headquartered in Colorado Springs, CO.

  • What is FirstMile Ventures's total asset value?

    FirstMile Ventures has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has FirstMile Ventures made?

    FirstMile Ventures has made 78 investments.

  • What has FirstMile Ventures invested in?

    FirstMile Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Apaly, Cloverleaf AI, and Credo Health within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), Business/Productivity Software, and Medical Records Systems industries.

  • What has FirstMile Ventures invested in recently?

    FirstMile Ventures's latest investment was on 18-Mar-2024 in Apaly, a company within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »