Ascender (Pittsburgh) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 65

  • Portfolio
  • 49

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

Ascender (Pittsburgh) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 20012, Ascender is an incubator based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The firm prefers to invest in software, hardware, retail, technology, and social enterprises in Pittsburgh.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Thrill Mill
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 6401 Penn Avenue
  • 3rd Floor
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15206
  • United States

Ascender (Pittsburgh) Investments (65)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Asher Orion Group 25-Jul-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00ñ00
London Bridges Child Development Center 01-Jan-2023 000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Noteful (Educational Software) 01-Jan-2023 000000000000 000 Educational Software Product In Beta Test
Sensify (Environmental Services (B2B)) 01-Jan-2023 000000000000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup
Solt DB 01-Jan-2023 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
The Reclamation Factory 01-Jan-2023 000000000000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup
Dashcam for your Bike 02-Oct-2022 000000000000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
BLK DYMND 26-Jul-2022 000000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 00ñ00
DIME (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) 26-Jul-2022 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Generating Revenue
Dization 26-Jul-2022 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00ñ00
You’re viewing 10 of 65 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascender (Pittsburgh) Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Scholar Hero 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Hability 01-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
Be the Change (Information Services (B2C)) 07-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
KorAccess 13-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
CoCoHaus 07-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
Street Lark 23-Nov-2021 000 00 00000000
MedControl Technologies 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
Anthologie North 31-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
Imagine Careers 01-Jan-2018 Out of Business
Nectr 01-Dec-2017 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Ascender (Pittsburgh) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ascender (Pittsburgh) Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nadyli Nuñez Executive Director 0 Pittsburgh, PA
Stephan Mueller Senior Advisor 0 Pittsburgh, PA
You’re viewing 2 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Ascender (Pittsburgh) Co-Investors (1)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Carnegie Mellon University 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Ascender (Pittsburgh)’s complete co-investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »