Swanlaab Venture Factory Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 57
  • Portfolio
  • 16
  • Exits
  • 34
Exits

Swanlaab Venture Factory General Information

Description

Swanlaab Venture Factory is a venture capital firm with a professional back up provided by the Israeli venture capital group Giza Venture Capital. The firm specializes in early venture investments and fund of fund investments in venture capital funds. The firm seeks to invest in the internet, IT, B2B technology, software, cloud, cybersecurity, hardware and telecommunication sectors. It was founded in 2014 and is based in Madrid, Spain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swanlaab Venture Factory SGECR S.A.
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Arbea Campus Empresarial, Edif 2, 1ª
  • Ctra. Fuencarral a Alcobendas, km 3,8, 28108 Alcobendas
  • 28108 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 913 00 00 00

Swanlaab Venture Factory Investments (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Landbot 20-Jan-2021 Later Stage VC 000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000000000 18-Nov-2020 00000 00000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000000000 26-Oct-2020 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000000000 04-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000000000 30-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000 23-Jul-2020 00000 00000 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
00000 00000 11-May-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000000000 23-Dec-2019 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Pulpomatic 09-Dec-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Situm 01-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 57 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swanlaab Venture Factory Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LifeBond 15-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition 0000
0000000 26-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 13-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000
000000000 12-Mar-2019 000000000000000000
000000000 (00000 0 14-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 27-Mar-2016 0000000000 00000
000000.00 28-Jan-2016 000000000000000000
000000 00000000000 26-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000
Viewfinity 15-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Pebbles Interfaces 16-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

Swanlaab Venture Factory Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Swanlaab Venture Factory Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Veronica Trapa Managing Director, Fund Manager and Member of the Investment Committee and 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Verónica Díaz-Obregón Managing Director 0 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Yuval Avni MD Co-Founder, Partner, Fund Manager and Member of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Juan Revuelta Colomo Member of the Investment Committee & Fund Manager 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Dario Villena Investment Analyst Madrid, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »