Altius Associates Overview

  • Type
  • Investment Advisor

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Commitments
  • 10

Altius Associates General Information

Description

Altius Associates was an investment advisory firm based in London, United Kingdom. Established in 1998, the firm was a global private equity advisory firm and separate accounts manager. It provided advisory services including both discretionary and non-discretionary mandates for institutional clients, as well as private equity funds of funds vehicles. The firm executed primary, secondary and direct co-investment opportunities in private equity, real assets and private credit sectors. The investment funds of the firm were managed by the investment team. Altius Associates and LP Capital Advisors (LPCA) has merged to form Pavilion Alternatives Group. This firm is no longer in operation and is not actively tracked by PitchBook.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metalpost
Year Founded
1998
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Investment Advisor
Corporate Office
  • 6641 West Broad Street
  • Suite 402
  • Richmond, VA 23230
  • United States

Altius Associates Commitments (7)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000 000000000 000 RLH Equity Partners Los Angeles, CA 2011 00000 0000-00-00
000 0000000 00 Gilde Equity Management Houten, Netherlands 2010 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 0000000 00000 The Riverside Company New York, NY 2008 00.000 0000-00-00
000 0 ECI Partners London, United Kingdom 2008 00000 0000-00-00 00.000
00000 0000000 000000 00 AtriA Capital Partenaires Paris, France 2007 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altius Associates Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Altius Associates Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout 00-000-0000 28-Mar-2014 to 31-Dec-2014
To view Altius Associates’s complete mandates history, request access »

Altius Associates FAQs

  • When was Altius Associates founded?

    Altius Associates was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Altius Associates?

    John Hess and Jenny Fenton are the founders of Altius Associates.

  • Where is Altius Associates headquartered?

    Altius Associates is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »