DFO Management Overview

  • Type
  • Family Office (Single)

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 175

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 1

DFO Management General Information

Description

DFO Management is a single-family office based in New York, New York. Established in 1998, the firm was formed to manage the investments of Michael Dell and his family. It primarily focuses on publicly traded securities, traditional private equity activities, real estate, and special opportunities.DFO Management engages in a broad range of investment activities and has the flexibility to invest in a wide variety of asset classes. The assets of the firm are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MSD Capital, MSD Capital L P, Msd Hylof, L.P.
Year Founded
1998
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Family Office (Single)
Primary Contact
00000 0000 00
Title
Chief Investment Officer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 1 Vanderbilt Avenue
  • 26th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017-5407
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

DFO Management Commitments (1)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000 00000000 000000000 GSC Group London, United Kingdom 2006 00.000 0000-00-00
To view DFO Management’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DFO Management Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

DFO Management Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

DFO Management Team (30)

Name Title Office
Marc Lisker JD President New York, NY
Michael Burns Partner & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Dan Bitar Managing Director & Co-head of MSD Growth New York, NY
Coburn Packard Partner & Head of Real Estate New York, NY
Daniel Shuchman Partner & Portfolio Manager New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

DFO Management Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregg Lemkau MSD Acquisition Chairman 000 0000
To view DFO Management’s complete board members history, request access »

DFO Management FAQs

  • When was DFO Management founded?

    DFO Management was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of DFO Management?

    Glenn Fuhrman, John Phelan, and Michael Dell are the founders of DFO Management.

  • Where is DFO Management headquartered?

    DFO Management is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does DFO Management have?

    DFO Management has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »