Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 0000

  • Commitments
  • 142

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority General Information

Description

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority is a public pension fund based in Frankfort, Kentucky. Established in 1956, CERS and KERS each have Hazardous and Nonhazardous members. Each of those five systems has a pension fund and an insurance trust fund. The fund serves active and retired state and local government employees, State Police officers, and nonteaching staff of local school boards and regional universities. The assets of the fund are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kentucky Retirement Systems, Kentucky Employees Retirement System
Year Founded
1956
Commitment Size
000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
00000 000000
Title
Chief Investment Officer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 1260 Louisville Road
  • Frankfort, KY 40601
  • United States
+1 (502) 000-0000

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Commitments (142)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000 000000 00000000 Arctos Partners Dallas, TX 2024 00.00 0000-00-00 0000
000 00 0000000 000000 0 Adams Street Partners Chicago, IL 2022 00.00 0000-00-00
000 00 0000000 000000 0 Adams Street Partners Chicago, IL 2022 00.00 0000-00-00 00000
0000000 0000 000000 000 Barings London, United Kingdom 2022 00000 0000-00-00 00000
000000000 00000 0000000 Strategic Value Partners Greenwich, CT 2021 000 0000-00-00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 142 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Mandates (8)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Other 00-000-0000 08-Nov-2018 to 16-Nov-2018
000000 00000 00-000-0000 30-Jun-2016 to 30-Jun-2017
00000 00000 00-000-0000 01-Jul-2015 to 30-Jun-2016
000000 0000 00-000-0000 12-Sep-2014 to 12-Sep-2014
000000 00000 00-000-0000 30-Jun-2014 to 30-Jun-2015
You’re viewing 5 of 8 mandates. Get the full list »

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target Equities:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current Equities:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Fixed Income:
    42.00 %  Target
    Fixed Income:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target PE:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Target
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Cash:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current Cash:
    42.00 %  Actual
Investment allocations

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Team (28)

Name Title Office
John Chilton Chief Executive Officer, Kentucky Retirement Systems Frankfort, KY
Michael Lamb Chief Financial Officer Frankfort, KY
Anthony Chiu Deputy Chief Investment Officer & Portfolio Manager, Private Equity and Alternative Assets Frankfort, KY
Steve Willer Chief Investment Officer Louisville, KY
Shawn Sparks Director of Communications Frankfort, KY
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Betty Pendergrass Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Trustee, Chairwoman of the CERS Board of Trustees, Member of the Joint CERS-KRS Audit Committee, and Administrative Appeals and Disability Appeals, and Ad Hoc Regulation Committee 000 0000
C. Prewitt Lane Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Trustee, Vice Chair of the KRS Board of Trustees and Chair of the KRS Investment Committee 000 0000
George Cheatham II Self Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees of CERS & Member of the CERS Finance Committee 000 0000
Jerry Powell Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Vice Chair - KPPA, Chair - Retiree Health Plan Committee, Member - CERS Investment Committee, Member - AAC/DAC & Member - KPPA Ad Hoc Regulation Committee 000 0000
John Chilton Kentucky Public Pensions Authority Chief Executive Officer, Kentucky Retirement Systems 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Kentucky Public Pensions Authority FAQs

  • When was Kentucky Public Pensions Authority founded?

    Kentucky Public Pensions Authority was founded in 1956.

  • Where is Kentucky Public Pensions Authority headquartered?

    Kentucky Public Pensions Authority is headquartered in Frankfort, KY.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Kentucky Public Pensions Authority have?

    Kentucky Public Pensions Authority has 0000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »