The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee General Information

Description

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee (CFMT) is an independent non-profit private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Established in 1991, the foundation focuses on social services, health, education, the environment, and the arts. The foundation exists to promote and facilitate giving in the 40 counties of Middle Tennessee and beyond. The foundation does this by accepting gifts of any size from anyone at any time and by empowering individuals, families, companies, nonprofits, and communities to respond to the needs and opportunities that matter. The foundation is dedicated to enriching the quality of life in middle Tennessee. It serves as a resource for philanthropy and strives to build a permanent endowment for the community. The board of directors is responsible for governing and management of the funds.

Contact Information

Website
www.cfmt.org
Formerly Known As
Nashville Community Foundation
Year Founded
1991
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
0000000 0000000
Title
Chairman
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 3421 Belmont Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Nashville, TN 37215-2519
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Team (13)

Name Title Office
Hal Cato Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Nashville, TN
James Munch Co-Chief Financial Officer Nashville, TN
Scott O'Neal Chief Operating Officer Nashville, TN
Cynthia Cynthia Senior Accounting Manager Nashville, TN
Charles Cook Jr. Trustee Nashville, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Decosta Jenkins Self Chairman 000 0000
Hal Cato The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lyle Beasley The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Chair 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »