Badesul Desenvolvimento Overview

  • Type
  • Government Agency

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Commitments
  • 3

Badesul Desenvolvimento General Information

Description

Badesul Desenvolvimento is a government agency based in Porto Alegre, Brazil. Established in 1973, the mission of the firm is to promote the economic and social development of Rio Grande do Sul by offering a set of long-term financial solutions for public sector projects and private companies. The organization is linked to the department of economic development, science, and technology and works for the betterment and economic growth of Rio Grande do Sul. The assets of the firm are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caixa Estadual
Year Founded
1973
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Government Agency
Primary Contact
00000 0000
Title
Director of Public Sector Operation
Phone
+00 00 0000 0000
Corporate Office
  • Rua Gen. Andrade Neves
  • 175 - Centro Histórico
  • Porto Alegre, 90010-210
  • Brazil
+55 (51) 0000-0000

Badesul Desenvolvimento Commitments (3)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000 0000000 00 Crescera Capital Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2013 000.00 0000-00-00 00.000
000 000000000000 0000 CRP Companhia de Participacoes Porto Alegre, Brazil 2012 000.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00 Crescera Capital Sao Paulo, Brazil 000.00
To view Badesul Desenvolvimento’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Badesul Desenvolvimento Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Badesul Desenvolvimento Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Badesul Desenvolvimento Team (13)

Name Title Office
Claudio Gastal Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Director of Innovation and Market Porto Alegre, Brazil
Ricardo Englert President & Board Member Porto Alegre, Brazil
Márcia Mendes President of the Audit Committee Porto Alegre, Brazil
Flavio Lammel Vice President & Director of Private Operations Porto Alegre, Brazil
Kalil Neto Director of Public Sector Operation Porto Alegre, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Badesul Desenvolvimento Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Claudio Gastal Badesul Desenvolvimento Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Director of Innovation and Market 000 0000
Jeanette Lontra Badesul Desenvolvimento Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Jorge Steyer Badesul Desenvolvimento Advisor, Board Member & Member of the Audit Committee, Substitutes 000 0000
Juliano Balestrin Badesul Desenvolvimento Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Ricardo Englert Badesul Desenvolvimento President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »