Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Founded
  • 1922

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 48

Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP General Information

Description

Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP (ABP) a public pension fund based in Heerlen, Netherlands. Established in 1922, the fund contributes to the maintenance of a sustainable pension system that benefits active members, pensioners, deferred members, and employers. ABP is a pension fund for employees who work in the government and education sectors. The assets are managed by the board members.

Contact Information

Website
www.abp.nl
Formerly Known As
Algemeen Burgerlijk Pensioenfonds
Year Founded
1922
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
000000 000000000
Title
Senior Controller
Phone
+00 (0)00 000 0000
Primary Office
  • PO Box 4806
  • 6401 JL Heerlen
  • Netherlands
+31 045 000 0000

Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Commitments (48)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000000 000000 0000 Rockstart Amsterdam, Netherlands 2022 000.00 0000-00-00
00 000000000 0000000000 000000000 000000 New York, NY 2017 00.00 0000-00-00 000.00
00000 000-00000000 0000 000 Frankfurt, Germany 2015 00.000 0000-00-00 00000
000000000 00000000 0000 000000000 00000 Sydney, Australia 2011 00000 0000-00-00
00 00 00 0000000000 00 Boston, MA 2010 00.000 0000-00-00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Team (18)

Name Title Office
Marcel Bartelink Senior Controller Heerlen, Netherlands
Rob Verjans General Counsel & Lead New Pension Heerlen, Netherlands
Jos van Dijk Spokesperson Heerlen, Netherlands
Astrid Durgaram Senior Legal & Tax Counsel Heerlen, Netherlands
Paul Duijsens Head, Strategy Heerlen, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Andre Van Vliet Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Board Member 000 0000
Conchita Mulder-Volkers Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Board Member & Chairwoman of the Pension Committee 000 0000
Corien Wortmann-Kool Self Chairwoman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Kitty Roozemond Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Loek Sibbing Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP Chairman of the Investment Committee & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »