Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 16

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System General Information

Description

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System (APERS) is a multi-employer defined benefit retirement public pension fund based in Little Rock, Arkansas. Established in 1957, the system provides retirement benefits to county employees, municipal employees, college and university employees, non-teaching public school employees, and other non-state employees. The assets of the fund are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.apers.org
Formerly Known As
Arkansas State Employees Retirement System
Year Founded
1957
Commitment Size
000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
000000 00000000
Title
Deputy Director of Investments and Finance
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 124 West Capitol
  • Suite 400
  • Little Rock, AR 72201
  • United States
+1 (501) 000-0000

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Commitments (16)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000 000000 00 HarbourVest Partners Boston, MA 2023 0000 00000
00 000000 00000-000 000 TA Associates Realty Boston, MA 2022 00.000 0000-00-00 0000
0000 00000000000 0000 PGIM Real Estate Atlanta, GA 2021 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 000000 0000000 Starwood Capital Group Greenwich, CT 2021 0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000000 0000 00 Harrison Street Real Estate Capital Chicago, IL 2021 000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Mandates (2)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Real Estate - General $250M 00-000-0000 22-Aug-2014 to 22-Aug-2014
0000 000000 - 0000000 00-000-0000 Starting 19-Feb-2014
To view Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System’s complete mandates history, request access »

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Team (18)

Name Title Office
Jason Willett Chief Financial Officer Little Rock, AR
Carlos Borromeo Deputy Director of Investments and Finance Little Rock, AR
Ashley Golleher Deputy Director of Operations Little Rock, AR
Jacobia Bates Director of Public Affairs Little Rock, AR
Amy Fecher Executive Director Little Rock, AR
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Daryl Bassett Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
Larry Walther Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System FAQs

  • When was Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System founded?

    Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System headquartered?

    Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System is headquartered in Little Rock, AR.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System have?

    Arkansas Public Employees Retirement System has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »