Portico Benefit Service Overview

  • Type
  • Corporate Pension

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00.00

  • Commitments
  • 6

Portico Benefit Service General Information

Description

Portico Benefit Service is a multi-employer corporate pension based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Established in 1987, the plan provides retirement, health benefits, and services to enhance the well-being of pastors, rostered laypersons, employees, and their families connected to the Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA). The pension board partners with congregations, synods, seminaries, churchwide units, and ELCA-affiliated social ministry organizations, to administer the ELCA benefits program. The assets of the fund are managed and governed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Evangelical Lutheran Church Pension Board, Board of Pensions of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Year Founded
1987
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Corporate Pension
Primary Contact
0000 0000000
Title
Senior Investment Manager
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 7700 France Avenue
  • Suite 350
  • Minneapolis, MN 55435-2802
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Portico Benefit Service Commitments (6)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000 000000 0000000000 Adams Street Partners Chicago, IL 2004 00000 0000-00-00
00000 000000 0000000000 Adams Street Partners Chicago, IL 2003 00000 0000-00-00
00000 000000 0 Adams Street Partners Chicago, IL 2003 00000 0000-00-00
00000 000000 0000000000 Adams Street Partners Chicago, IL 2002 00000 0000-00-00
0000 00 Adams Street Partners Chicago, IL 1999 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Portico Benefit Service Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Portico Benefit Service Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
000000 $75M 00-000-0000 14-Mar-2024 to 14-Mar-2025
To view Portico Benefit Service’s complete mandates history, request access »

Portico Benefit Service Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Portico Benefit Service Team (23)

Name Title Office
Stacy Kruse Chief Operating and Financial Officer Minneapolis, MN
David Quello Vice President & Chief Investment Officer Minneapolis, MN
Josh Stieler Senior Investment Manager Minneapolis, MN
Angela Dejene Secretary of the Board of Trustees Minneapolis, MN
David Lecander Senior Investment Manager Minneapolis, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Portico Benefit Service Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Lori Lewis Portico Benefit Service Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
Vincent Brown Portico Benefit Service Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Portico Benefit Service FAQs

  • When was Portico Benefit Service founded?

    Portico Benefit Service was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Portico Benefit Service headquartered?

    Portico Benefit Service is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Portico Benefit Service have?

    Portico Benefit Service has 00.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »