Hyams Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 51

Hyams Foundation General Information

Description

Hyams Foundation is an independent non-profit foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Established in the year 1921, the foundation's mission is to increase economic, social justice, and power within low-income communities in Boston and Chelsea, Massachusetts. The assets of the foundation are managed by the board of trustees, assisted by the investment committee.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sarah A. Hyams Fund
Year Founded
1921
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
0000 00000
Title
Director of Administration & Finance
Phone
+0 (000) 000-00000000
Corporate Office
  • 89 South Street
  • Suite 404
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Hyams Foundation Commitments (51)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 0000000000 0000 Avanath Capital Management Irvine, CA 2019 00000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0000000 0000 Brightwood Capital Advisors New York, NY 2019 00.000 0000-00-00
000000 0. 000 000000 00 Thomas H. Lee Partners Boston, MA 2019 00.00 0000-00-00
00000 00000000000000 00 Grain Management Washington, DC 2018 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000000 0000 Auldbrass Partners New York, NY 2017 000.00 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 51 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyams Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Hyams Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Hyams Foundation Team (11)

Name Title Office
Mark Paley Director of Administration & Finance Boston, MA
Lisa Owens Executive Director Boston, MA
Angela Escobar Finance Manager Boston, MA
David Moy Senior Advisor Boston, MA
Lucas Guerra Vice Treasurer of the Board Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Hyams Foundation Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Julie Goodridge Self Treasurer of the Board 000 0000
Lily Mendez Hyams Foundation Vice Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000
Pen Loh Hyams Foundation President & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Willma Davis Hyams Foundation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Hyams Foundation FAQs

  • When was Hyams Foundation founded?

    Hyams Foundation was founded in 1921.

  • Where is Hyams Foundation headquartered?

    Hyams Foundation is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Hyams Foundation have?

    Hyams Foundation has 00000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »