Lægernes Pension Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 9

Lægernes Pension General Information

Description

Lægernes Pension is a public pension fund based in Frederiksberg, Denmark. Established in 1946, the plan was created by doctors to provide pension benefits to their community members when they reach retirement age or become disabled. Members can choose between several covers in the mandatory pension schemes and can complement them with different pensions and insurance schemes, such as annuities, pension annuities, and life insurance schemes. The assets of the pension fund are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lægernes Pensionskasse
Year Founded
1946
Commitment Size
0000000000.00
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
00000000 00000ø0
Title
Administration Manager & Director & Chairman, Kapitalforeningen Lægernes Invest
Phone
+00 0000 0000
Corporate Office
  • Dirch Passers Allé 76
  • 2000 Frederiksberg
  • Denmark
+45 33 00 00 00

Lægernes Pension Commitments (9)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00 00000 000000 0000 0 Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners Copenhagen, Denmark 2023 00.000 0000-00-00 00000
000000 0000000000 0000 Advantage Investment Partners Copenhagen, Denmark 2022 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000000000 000 Navigare Capital Partners Hellerup, Denmark 2019 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000000000 000 Navigare Capital Partners Hellerup, Denmark 2017 00000 0000-00-00
00000 0æ0000000000 00 Denmark's Export and Investment Fund Nordhavn, Denmark 2017 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lægernes Pension Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Lægernes Pension Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Infrastructure - General $211M 00-000-0000 02-Oct-2014 to 02-Oct-2014
To view Lægernes Pension’s complete mandates history, request access »

Lægernes Pension Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Lægernes Pension Team (20)

Name Title Office
Chresten Dengsøe Administration Manager & Director & Chairman, Kapitalforeningen Lægernes Invest Frederiksberg, Denmark
Mikael Andersen Customer Director Frederiksberg, Denmark
Ulrik Høgh Director of Finance Frederiksberg, Denmark
Søren Nielsen Director of Investments Frederiksberg, Denmark
Morten Stenstrup Head of fixed income Frederiksberg, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Lægernes Pension Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Bjarne Hjaltalin Self Board Member 000 0000
Chresten Dengsøe Lægernes Pension Administration Manager & Director & Chairman, Kapitalforeningen Lægernes Invest 000 0000
Christian Freitag Lægernes Pension Board Member 000 0000
Tina Larsen Lægernes Pension Chairwoman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Ulla Hansen Lægernes Pension Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Lægernes Pension FAQs

  • When was Lægernes Pension founded?

    Lægernes Pension was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Lægernes Pension headquartered?

    Lægernes Pension is headquartered in Frederiksberg, Denmark.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Lægernes Pension have?

    Lægernes Pension has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »