Keva Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 353

Keva General Information

Description

Keva is a public pension fund based in Helsinki, Finland. Established in 1964, the fund is in charge of handling pension applications, pension decisions, rehabilitation, customer service, and the payment of pensions for persons covered by the local government, state, Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland, and Keva pension schemes. It is responsible for funding the earnings-related pension cover of municipal sector employees. The assets are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.keva.fi/en
Formerly Known As
Kommunernas Pensionsförsäkring
Year Founded
1964
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
000 0000000
Title
Chief Investment Officer
Phone
+000 (0)00 000 0000
Corporate Office
  • Unioninkatu 43
  • 00087 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 00000

Keva Commitments (353)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000 0000000 00000000 Energy Capital Partners (Private Equity) Summit, NJ 2024 00.00 0000-00-00
000 0 EQT Stockholm, Sweden 2024 000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000000 0000000 Tesi Helsinki, Finland 2024 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000000 0000 Committed Advisors Paris, France 2024 00.000 0000-00-00
000000 00000 0000 0000 Cortec Group New York, NY 2023 00.00 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 353 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Keva Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Keva Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $701M 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2014 to 31-Dec-2014
To view Keva’s complete mandates history, request access »

Keva Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Keva Team (49)

Name Title Office
Jaakko Kiander Ph.D Chief Executive Officer Helsinki, Finland
Kimmo Mikander Deputy Chief Executive Officer Helsinki, Finland
Tapani Hellstén Deputy Chief Executive Officer Helsinki, Finland
Tom Kåla Chief Financial Officer Helsinki, Finland
Ari Huotari Chief Investment Officer Helsinki, Finland
You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »

Keva Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Anne Holmlund Keva Board Member 000 0000
Diana Bergroth-Lampinen Keva Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Markus Lohi Self Board Member 000 0000
Päivi Niemi-Laine Keva Board Member 000 0000
Petteri Orpo Keva Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Keva FAQs

  • When was Keva founded?

    Keva was founded in 1964.

  • Who is the CEO of Keva?

    Jaakko Kiander Ph.D is the CEO of Keva.

  • Where is Keva headquartered?

    Keva is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Keva have?

    Keva has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »