Lumina Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00.00

  • Commitments
  • 26

Lumina Foundation General Information

Description

Lumina Foundation is an independent non-profit private foundation based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Established in 2000, the foundation's primary mission is to expand access to education through research, information, and innovation. The foundation is committed to increasing the proportion of Americans with degrees, certificates, and other high-quality credentials. The assets of the foundation are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Usa Group Foundation Inc
Year Founded
2000
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
00000 000000000
Title
President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 30 South Meridian Street
  • Suite 700
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

Lumina Foundation Commitments (26)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 000000000 Rethink Capital Partners White Plains, NY 2014 000.00 0000-00-00
000 0000000 000000000 0 New Markets Venture Partners Fulton, MD 2013 0000 0000-00-00
000000 0000000 0 August Capital San Francisco, CA 2009 00000 0000-00-00
00000 0000 000000 00000 Great Hill Partners Boston, MA 2008 00.000 0000-00-00
00000 000000 00000000 0 Merit Energy Company Dallas, TX 2008 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lumina Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Lumina Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Lumina Foundation Team (21)

Name Title Office
Jamie Merisotis President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Indianapolis, IN
Cody Coppotelli Director of Investments Indianapolis, IN
Michelle Cooper Vice President for Public Policy and Executive Director of Lumina's Washington, D.C., Office Indianapolis, IN
Timothy Robinson JD Vice President, General Counsel & Chief of Staff Indianapolis, IN
Apra Arnold Associate Indianapolis, IN
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Lumina Foundation Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alisa Miller Self Chairwoman 000 0000
Christine Pambianchi Lumina Foundation Board Member 000 0000
Kathy Davis Self Board Member 000 0000
Matt Goldberg Lumina Foundation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Lumina Foundation FAQs

  • When was Lumina Foundation founded?

    Lumina Foundation was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of Lumina Foundation?

    Jamie Merisotis is the CEO of Lumina Foundation.

  • Where is Lumina Foundation headquartered?

    Lumina Foundation is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Lumina Foundation have?

    Lumina Foundation has 00.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »