Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 1884

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00.00

  • Commitments
  • 119

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center General Information

Description

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center is based in New York, New York. Established in 1884, is an independent non-profit private foundation the foundation provides solutions for patient care, research, and educational programs. The assets of the foundation are administered by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Website
www.mskcc.org
Formerly Known As
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Year Founded
1884
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
00000 00000 00
Title
Senior Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 1275 York Avenue
  • New York, NY 10065
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Commitments (119)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 0000000 0000000 OrbiMed New York, NY 2021 00.00 0000-00-00
00000 000 Accel Palo Alto, CA 2021 00000 0000-00-00
00000 00000 0000000 000 Thoma Bravo Chicago, IL 2020 00.00 0000-00-00
00 0000 0000 Legend Capital Beijing, China 2020 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 000000 000 Greycroft New York, NY 2020 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 119 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Team (43)

Name Title Office
Selwyn Vickers MD Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member New York, NY
Shelly Anderson Hospital President New York, NY
Michael Harrington Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Anaeze Offodile II Chief Strategy Officer New York, NY
Lawrence Schwartz Chair of the Department of Radiology New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Warner III Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Honorary Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Marie-Josee Kravis Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Vice Chairperson Of The Board 000 0000
Scott Stuart Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center FAQs

  • When was Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center founded?

    Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center was founded in 1884.

  • Where is Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center headquartered?

    Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center have?

    Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center has 00.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »