Meyer Memorial Trust Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 81

Meyer Memorial Trust General Information

Description

Meyer Memorial Trust (Meyer) is a private foundation based in Portland, Oregon. Established in 1982, Meyer focuses on work in Oregon in four areas: housing, education, the environment, and building stronger communities. Meyer also funds ongoing initiatives related to affordable housing and education policy, research, and engagement. The assets of the foundation are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Website
www.mmt.org
Formerly Known As
Fred Meyer Charitable Trust
Year Founded
1982
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
00000 0000000
Title
Vice President of Investments and Finance
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 2045 North Vancouver Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97227
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Meyer Memorial Trust Commitments (81)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 0000000 0000 00 Elevate Capital Hillsboro, OR 2020 000.00 0000-00-00
00000'0 00 0000 00 Women's VC Fund Portland, OR 2018 0000-00-00
00 000000 00000000 00 Stripes New York, NY 2017 00000 0000-00-00
0000000000000 0000000 0 IVP Menlo Park, CA 2017 00.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000000 0000 Elevate Capital Hillsboro, OR 2016 0000 0000-00-00 000
You’re viewing 5 of 81 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meyer Memorial Trust Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Meyer Memorial Trust Mandates (2)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2020 to 31-Dec-2020
000000 00-000-0000 13-Aug-2018 to 01-Jan-2020
To view Meyer Memorial Trust’s complete mandates history, request access »

Meyer Memorial Trust Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Meyer Memorial Trust Team (16)

Name Title Office
Toya Fick Chief Executive Officer & President Portland, OR
Brenda Hodges Chief Financial Officer Portland, OR
Nina Steigerwald Controller Portland, OR
Sohel Hussain Vice President of Investments and Finance Portland, OR
Phoebe O'Leary Vice President of Operations Portland, OR
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Meyer Memorial Trust Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alice Cuprill-Comas Meyer Memorial Trust Board Member 000 0000
Amy Tykeson Meyer Memorial Trust Board Member 000 0000
Charles Wilhoite Meyer Memorial Trust Board Member 000 0000
Janet Hamada Meyer Memorial Trust Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000
Mitch Hornecker Meyer Memorial Trust Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »