U.S. International Development Finance Corporation Overview

  • Type
  • Government Agency

  • Founded
  • 2019

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 18

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00.00

  • Commitments
  • 122

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation General Information

Description

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation is a government agency based in Washington, District of Columbia. Established in 2019, the agency helps U.S. businesses gain footholds in emerging markets, catalyzing revenues, jobs, and growth opportunities both at home and abroad. It achieves its mission by providing investors with financing, guarantees, political risk insurance, and support for private equity investment funds. The agency provides medium- to long-term financing through direct loans and loan guarantees to eligible investment projects in developing countries, when conventional institutions are reluctant or unable to lend. The agency is managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.dfc.gov
Formerly Known As
OPIC, Overseas Pvt Inv Corp., The Overseas Private Investment Corporation, The OPIC, Overseas Private Investment Corp, Overseas Private Investment Corporation
Year Founded
2019
Commitment Size
0000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Government Agency
Primary Contact
00000 0000000000
Title
Treasurer & Deputy Vice President
Email
00000.0000000000@0000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 1100 New York Avenue, Northwest
  • Washington, DC 20527
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation Commitments (122)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000000 00000000 0000 Omnivore Capital Management Mumbai, India 2023 0000 0000-00-00 0000
000 00000 0000 000000 0000000 0 Nairobi, Kenya 2022 0000 0000-00-00 0000
00000000000 000000 0000 00000000000 Kansas City, MO 2022 00000 0000-00-00 00000
00000000 0000000 000000 00000000 0000000 London, United Kingdom 2022 00000
000+ 000000000 000000 Singapore, Singapore 2021 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 122 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $150M 00-000-0000 24-Oct-2013 to 02-Dec-2013
To view U.S. International Development Finance Corporation’s complete mandates history, request access »

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

U.S. International Development Finance Corporation Team (66)

Name Title Office
Mildred Callear JD Chief Financial Officer, Vice President, Financial & Portfolio Management Washington, DC
Nancy Rivera Managing Director, Structured Finance Washington, DC
Ashok Thomas Director Washington, DC
Allan Villabroza Treasurer & Deputy Vice President Washington, DC
Amanda Burke Deputy Vice President of External Affairs Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 66 team members. Get the full list »