Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 133

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 513

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation General Information

Description

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation is an independent non-profit private foundation based in Princeton, New Jersey. Established in 1972, the foundation is responsible for confronting the most pressing health and healthcare problems threatening society and focuses on improving the health of everyone in America. It focuses on fostering environments that promote health and on improving how health care in America is delivered and paid for and how well it does for patients and their families. The assets of the foundation are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Website
www.rwjf.org
Formerly Known As
Johnson Robert Wood Foundation
Year Founded
1972
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
0000000 00000
Title
Managing Director, Private Investments
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 50 College Road East
  • Princeton, NJ 08540-6614
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Commitments (513)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 0000000 0.0. 00 Sequoia Capital Menlo Park, CA 2022 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000000 00000 0 Sequoia Capital Beijing, China 2022 0000-00-00
0000000 0000000 00000 0 Sequoia Capital Beijing, China 2022 0000-00-00
0000000 0000000 00000 0 Sequoia Capital Mumbai, India 2021 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000000 00000 0 Sequoia Capital Beijing, China 2021 00.00 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 513 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout 00-000-0000 11-May-2018 to 11-May-2019
To view Robert Wood Johnson Foundation’s complete mandates history, request access »

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Team (166)

Name Title Office
Richard Besser MD Chief Executive Officer, President and Member of Board of Trustees Princeton, NJ
William Roell Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer Princeton, NJ
Melvin Galloway Chief Operating Officer Princeton, NJ
Joshua Stern Managing Director, Private Investments Princeton, NJ
Michael Aswad Managing Director, Private Investments New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 166 team members. Get the full list »

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Kathryn Fuller JD Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Chairwoman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
Patricia Gabow MD Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Member of Board of Trustees 000 0000
Richard Besser MD Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Chief Executive Officer, President and Member of Board of Trustees 000 0000
Robert Litterman Ph.D Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Member of Board of Trustees 000 0000
William Frist MD Self Member of Board of Trustees 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation FAQs

  • When was Robert Wood Johnson Foundation founded?

    Robert Wood Johnson Foundation was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Robert Wood Johnson Foundation?

    Richard Besser MD is the CEO of Robert Wood Johnson Foundation.

  • Where is Robert Wood Johnson Foundation headquartered?

    Robert Wood Johnson Foundation is headquartered in Princeton, NJ.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Robert Wood Johnson Foundation have?

    Robert Wood Johnson Foundation has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »