University System of Maryland Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Endowment

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 3

University System of Maryland Foundation General Information

Description

University System of Maryland Foundation (USM Foundation) manages an endowment fund of the University System of Maryland which is based in Adelphi, Maryland. Established in 1979, the mission of the foundation is to advocate and support the advancement of public higher education in Maryland through visionary leadership in philanthropy, asset management, and stewardship. The assets of the endowment are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.usmf.org
Formerly Known As
University of Maryland Foundation
Year Founded
1979
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Endowment
Primary Contact
0000000 00000
Title
Chief Investment Officer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 3300 Metzerott Road
  • Adelphi, MD 20783
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

University System of Maryland Foundation Commitments (3)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000000 0000 000 Highcross Newbury, United Kingdom 2008 00000 0000-00-00 000.00
0000000 0000 0000000000 LaSalle Investment Management Shanghai, China 2006 000 0000-00-00 00000
0000000 0000 0000000000 LaSalle Investment Management Shanghai, China 2005 000 0000-00-00 00.00
To view University System of Maryland Foundation’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

University System of Maryland Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

University System of Maryland Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

University System of Maryland Foundation Team (22)

Name Title Office
Leonard Raley President, Chief Executive Officer and Vice Chancellor for Advancement Adelphi, MD
Tom Gilbert Chief Financial Officer Adelphi, MD
Sharcus Steen Chief Investment Officer Adelphi, MD
Virginia Whelley Assistant Comptroller Adelphi, MD
Dawn James Executive Assistant to the Chief Financial Officer Adelphi, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

University System of Maryland Foundation Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Barry Gossett University System of Maryland Foundation Board Member & Chairman of the Budget and Finance Committee 000 0000
Donald Scheeler Self Chairman 000 0000
Harry Johnson ESQ University System of Maryland Foundation Board Member 000 0000
J. Mitchell Neitzey University System of Maryland Foundation Board Member & Chairman of the Investment Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

University System of Maryland Foundation FAQs

  • When was University System of Maryland Foundation founded?

    University System of Maryland Foundation was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of University System of Maryland Foundation?

    Leonard Raley is the CEO of University System of Maryland Foundation.

  • Where is University System of Maryland Foundation headquartered?

    University System of Maryland Foundation is headquartered in Adelphi, MD.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does University System of Maryland Foundation have?

    University System of Maryland Foundation has 00000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »