Nuveen Alternatives Advisors Overview

  • Type
  • Investment Advisor

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 58

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

Nuveen Alternatives Advisors General Information

Description

Nuveen Alternatives Advisors is an investment advisory firm based in New York, New York. Established in 2011, the firm primarily provides portfolio management, investment advisory, and financial planning services to individuals including high-net-worth individuals and institutions. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America. The assets are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TIAA-CREF Alternatives Advisors
Year Founded
2011
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Investment Advisor
Primary Contact
000000 00000000
Title
Senior Managing Director & Head of US Real Estate
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 730 Third Avenue
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuveen Alternatives Advisors Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Nuveen Alternatives Advisors Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Nuveen Alternatives Advisors Team (23)

Name Title Office
Thomas Grenville Managing Director & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Gordon Mcgibbon Senior Managing Director & Head of US Real Estate New York, NY
Keith Atkinson General Counsel New York, NY
Jose Minaya Executive Vice President & President, Global Investments New York, NY
You’re viewing 4 of 23 team members. Get the full list »