Allied World Specialty Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

Allied World Specialty Insurance Company General Information

Description

Allied World Specialty Insurance Company is an insurance company based in New York, New York. Established in 1972, the firm provides marine, fire, automobile, burglary and surety insurance products to its clients. It operates as a subsidiary of Allied World Assurance Holdings. The assets of the company are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Darwin National Assurance Company
Year Founded
1972
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
00000 0000000
Title
Senior Vice President and Assistant Treasurer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 199 Water Street
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allied World Specialty Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Allied World Specialty Insurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Allied World Specialty Insurance Company Team (14)

Name Title Office
Christian Gravier President New York, NY
Joseph Cellura President, North America Casualty New York, NY
Marlene Mourad Vice President & Associate General Counsel & Assistant Secretary New York, NY
Karen Colonna Secretary New York, NY
James Paulhus Senior Vice President and Assistant Treasurer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »