Catlin Specialty Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

Catlin Specialty Insurance Company General Information

Description

Catlin Specialty Insurance Company is an insurance company based in Stamford, Connecticut. Established in 1942, the company provides property and casualty insurance products. It operates as a subsidiary of XL Group. The assets of the company are managed and governed by an executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wellington Specialty Insurance Company
Year Founded
1942
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
00000 000000000
Title
Chief Financial Officer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 70 Seaview Avenue
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catlin Specialty Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Catlin Specialty Insurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Catlin Specialty Insurance Company Team (4)

Name Title Office
Peter Presperin Chief Financial Officer Stamford, CT
Michael McGavick Chief Executive Officer Stamford, CT
Joseph Tocco President Stamford, CT
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »