General Re Life Corporation Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

General Re Life Corporation General Information

Description

General Re Life Corporation is an insurance company based in Stamford, Connecticut. Established in 1967, the company provides life, accident, and health insurance products. The firm operates as a subsidiary of General Reinsurance. The assets of the company are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General & Cologne Life Re
Year Founded
1967
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000 0000000
Title
Vice President, Treasurer & Board Member
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 120 Long Ridge Road
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

General Re Life Corporation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

General Re Life Corporation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

General Re Life Corporation Team (8)

Name Title Office
Harindra Chandrasena President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Stamford, CT
Eric Schwartz Vice President and Appointed Actuary Stamford, CT
Christopher Bello JD Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary Stamford, CT
Edward Nosenzo Vice President, Treasurer & Board Member Stamford, CT
You’re viewing 4 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

General Re Life Corporation Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Lawler General Re Life Corporation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »