Markel Europe Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded

Markel Europe General Information

Description

Markel Europe was an insurance company based in Dublin, Ireland. Established in 2003, the firm provided property and general insurance products and services to clients. It operated as a subsidiary of Markel. The assets of the firm were managed by the Board of Directors. It is no longer in business and is not actively tracked by PitchBook.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alterra Europe
Year Founded
2003
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • 7/8 Wilton Terrace
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Markel Europe Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region