Great Plains Energy Non-Union Pension Plan Overview

  • Type
  • Corporate Pension
  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded

Great Plains Energy Non-Union Pension Plan General Information

Description

Great Plains Energy Non-Union Pension Plan was a single-employer defined benefit corporate pension based in Kansas City, Missouri. The plan covered substantially all employees of Kansas City Power & Light Company who were hired prior to January 1, 2014, and are not covered by a collective bargaining agreement. The administrative committee of the company controlled and managed the operation and administration of the plan. Russell Trust Company and Bank of America served as the custodian and trustee of the plan. Great Plains Energy Incorporated and Westar Energy, Inc. are merged to form Evergy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great Plains Energy Incorporated Management Pension Plan
Year Founded
1956
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Corporate Pension
Primary Office
  • P. O. Box 418679
  • Kansas City, MO 64141
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great Plains Energy Non-Union Pension Plan Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Great Plains Energy Non-Union Pension Plan Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations