Great American International Insurance (UK) Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

Great American International Insurance (UK) General Information

Description

Insurance (GB) is an insurance company based in Bristol, United Kingdom. Established in 1992, the company provides non-life insurance products and services to its clients. The company operates as a subsidiary of American Financial Group. The assets of the firm are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Insurance (GB) Limited, Handychain Limited
Year Founded
1992
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000 00000000
Title
Board Member
Corporate Office
  • 32 Queen Square
  • Bristol BS1 4ND
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great American International Insurance (UK) Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Great American International Insurance (UK) Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Great American International Insurance (UK) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Portsmouth Self Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Fullerton-rome Great American International Insurance (UK) Board Member 000 0000
James Muething Great American International Insurance (UK) Board Member 000 0000
John Heaney Great American International Insurance (UK) Board Member 000 0000
Julian Bartlett Great American International Insurance (UK) Board Member 000 0000
To view Great American International Insurance (UK)’s complete board members history, request access »

Great American International Insurance (UK) FAQs

  • When was Great American International Insurance (UK) founded?

    Great American International Insurance (UK) was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Great American International Insurance (UK) headquartered?

    Great American International Insurance (UK) is headquartered in Bristol, United Kingdom.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Great American International Insurance (UK) have?

    Great American International Insurance (UK) has 000.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »