XL Specialty Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00.00

XL Specialty Insurance Company General Information

Description

XL Specialty Insurance Company is an insurance company based in Stamford, Connecticut. Established in 1979, the company offers insurance products primarily for aircraft, marine, burglary, and credit. It operates as a subsidiary of XL Reinsurance America. The assets of the company are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intercargo Insurance Company
Year Founded
1979
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
00000 000000
Title
Senior Vice President & Trustee
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 70 Seaview Avenue
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XL Specialty Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

XL Specialty Insurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

XL Specialty Insurance Company Team (7)

Name Title Office
Andrew Will Vice President & Controller Stamford, CT
Toni Perkins Secretary Stamford, CT
David Brooks Senior Vice President & Trustee Stamford, CT
Gabriel Carino III Vice President & Treasurer Stamford, CT
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »