Assicurazioni Generali Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1831
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 21
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000
  • Commitments
  • 7

Assicurazioni Generali General Information

Description

Assicurazioni Generali is an insurance company headquartered in Trieste, Italy. Established in 1831, the company is primarily focused on the life segment. Its offer ranges from savings and family protection policies to unit-linked policies and complex plans for multinationals. In the non-life segment, its portfolio ranges from mass-market coverage such as Car, Home, Accident & Health, to commercial and industrial risk coverage. The assets and investments of the company are managed by the Board of Directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imperial Regia Privilegiata Compagnia di Assicurazioni Generali Austro-Italiche
Year Founded
1831
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000000 000000000
Title
Group Chief Investment Officer
Email
000000000.000000000@00000000.000
Phone
+00 00 0000 000
Primary Office
  • Piazza Duca degli Abruzzi 2
  • 34132 Trieste
  • Italy
+39 040 000000

Assicurazioni Generali Commitments (7)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000000 00 Ambienta Milan, Italy 2014 00000 0000-00-00
000 0000000 000 0000000 Milan, Italy 2011 00000 0000-00-00
00 & 00000000 00 00&00000000 Milan, Italy 2008 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000000 0 00000000 0000000 Turin, Italy 2007 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000000 0000 000000000 00000 London, United Kingdom 2005 00.000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 commitments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assicurazioni Generali Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Assicurazioni Generali Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Assicurazioni Generali Team (34)

Name Title Office
Philippe Donnet Director in charge of The Internal Control And Risk Management System, Member of Investments and Strategic Operations Committee & Group Chief Executive Officer Trieste, Italy
Karim Bouchema Chief Operating Officer Trieste, Italy
Frédéric deCourtois General Manager & Head, Group Data & Digital Innovation Trieste, Italy
Maurizio Basso Group Compliance Officer Trieste, Italy
Francesco Martorana Group Chief Investment Officer Trieste, Italy
You’re viewing 5 of 34 team members. Get the full list »

Assicurazioni Generali Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Carolyn Dittmeier Self Chairwoman, Statutory Audit Committee 000 0000
Clemente Rebecchini Self Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Francesco Caltagirone Assicurazioni Generali Deputy Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Gabriele Galateri di Genola Assicurazioni Generali Chairman of Board of Directors and Chairman of Corporate Governance, Social and Environmental Sustainability Committee and Investments Committee 000 0000
To view Assicurazioni Generali’s complete board members history, request access »