Ballard Spahr Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1885

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,472

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 194

  • Serviced Deals
  • 204

  • Serviced Investors
  • 77

Ballard Spahr General Information

Description

Established in 1985, Ballard Spahr is a business law firm based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The firm offers legal advisory services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, private investment funds, securities, securitization, debt, transactional finance, and valuations. The firm caters to the construction, consumer financial services, technology, emerging companies, real estate, resorts and hotels, housing, healthcare, and telecommunications sectors, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll LLP
Year Founded
1885
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 51st Floor
  • 1735 Market Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103-7599
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Ballard Spahr Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (204)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Home Federal Savings Bank Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Fall Forward Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
ION Clean Energy Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
RhythMedix Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Meta Materials Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
3Helix Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
PRW Wealth Management Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Amkor Technology Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Asensus Surgical Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Tessco Technologies Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 204 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ballard Spahr Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (87)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Associated Luxury Hotels International Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Norcross Braca Group Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Aristotle Capital Management Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
ClimeCo Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Clearfield Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
The Najafi Companies Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
The Najafi Companies Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Boathouse Capital Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Communications Systems Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Foundation Investment Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 87 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (25)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Heritage Bank N.A Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Asset Marketing Services Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Taylor Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Green Development Capital Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Illinois Bank & Trust Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
DuPont de Nemours Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Alliance Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Communications Systems Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Alliance Holdings Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Suttle Solutions Legal Advisor Apr 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Ballard Spahr Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ballard Spahr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ballard Spahr Team (645)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Debra Lawrence Chief Operating Officer Philadelphia, PA
Brian Pinheiro JD Partner and Managing Partner of Finance and Operations 0 Philadelphia, PA
Raymond Truitt JD Partner & Managing Partner, Finance and Operations Baltimore, MD
Jeffrey Beenstock JD Partner & Managing Partner of New Jersey office Mount Laurel, NJ
Tom Sager JD General Partner Philadelphia, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 645 team members. Get the full list »

Ballard Spahr Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Lynn Rzonca JD Ballard Spahr Partner & Chair, Intellectual Property 000 0000
Nathan Seiler Ballard Spahr Partner & Chair, Business and Transactions Department 000 0000
Peter Michaud JD Ballard Spahr Partner & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Ballard Spahr FAQs

  • When was Ballard Spahr founded?

    Ballard Spahr was founded in 1885.

  • Where is Ballard Spahr headquartered?

    Ballard Spahr is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Ballard Spahr?

    Ballard Spahr total number of employees/professionals is 1,472.

  • What service provider type is Ballard Spahr?

    Ballard Spahr's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Ballard Spahr invested in or acquired?

    Ballard Spahr has invested in or acquired companies like PolyGone, Lindquist & Vennum, and Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »